Bus System

To buy or not to buy–that is the question.
Whether ’tis nobler on the pocketbook to suffer
The sunburn and heatstroke of walking in the Okinawan sun and humidity
Or to have an air conditioned private conveyance and wear ninja like gear to protect oneself from sunburn.
To walk, to perspire so much, what body odor would come when one has walked twenty minutes in the heat and cloying humidity from a bus stop? Why when one could so easily walk into the used car dealership and pay 120,000 yen for an escape on wheels. That thought must give us pause. For who would bear the upkeep cost, the tragedy of shaken, and road tax, the illogical driving, the maniacal scooters and motorcycles?
Would you?

Public Transportation versus Buying a Car

This really is a big question for people moving here. Okinawa is notorious for having an underdeveloped public transportation system, especially when compared to mainland.  When you finally arrive in Okinawa, the driving might be different from what you are used so much so that you might be apprehensive about driving.

Whether or not a car would be the best option for you really depends on your location. If you live in Naha or near a larger city and don’t mind not going too far outside your own area, then having no car is fine. The parking per month is also pretty high in the big cities like Naha and maybe Okinawa city, so some people would rather do without.

The Naha monorail starts around ¥200 without return, and buses start around ¥100, but quickly rise in price the further you travel. Buses do not include a transfer or return when purchased. The costs can accumulate if traveling far distances regularly.

Don’t be discouraged by what some people will tell you about the bus system; it is pretty reliable, and drivers are very helpful if you let them know where you are headed. If you live in a more rural area, you might find yourself feeling lonely and isolated without a car. Especially if there are just a few buses that pass by through your area.

You don’t have to get a car as soon as you arrive if you’re not too sure. It’s convenient to buy your predecessors car and the paperwork is sometimes easier if you do everything ahead of time. However, if you have a great supervisor and friends who know cars, then you can wait a few months to get one after you first arrive. For many people who have no clue about cars, it is better to wait until after you arrive to decide on what car you want to buy. Some people will find themselves living in an apartment with a parking place that only fits very small cars.


The System

The system is worth learning. Taxi fare from Kadena Air Base to the Naha International Airport, for example, can cost up to 5,000 whereas a bus fare for the same route will cost about 800. The only downside is that there are no set schedules and it can take a long time to take the bus. Some of the longer running routes only run a few times a day at peak hours, as well. So plan accordingly.

The first hurdle to overcome is determining which bus to take. There are four different bus companies operating in Okinawa, taking a mix of expressways, surface streets and different size of bus. They are: Okinawa Bus, Ryukyu Bus, Naha Kotsu and Toyo Bus.

There are no schedules or routes available in English, but this does not make it impossible to figure out where you are going. At every bus stop there is a map of Okinawa with routes included. All you need is a general idea of where you want to go and you can use the map to identify which buses are going to your destination.

Other resources include:
MCCS PDF Bus Route Number Guide in English
Naha Koutsu Bus Company Maps
Route Finter Okinawa

At each bus stop there is a list of the buses that service the stop and their schedules. Find a bus that goes to your destination and its next arrival time. Using the maps at the bus stops you can figure out the general area where you want to go. However, the best way to learn the system is by taking some time to ride the bus and explore. Also, always remember the route number of the bus you took, because the same bus, going the opposite direction, will get you back.

For example, bus routes 20 and 120 go from Naha bus terminal to Nago bus terminal. The buses depart approximately every 15 minutes, north to Nago and south to Naha.


Planning Your Bus Route

There are four separate companies operating separate lines, but fortunately they all work in the same way. Outside of Naha, take a ticket when you get on, and pay when you get off — the amount you pay is referenced from the number on your ticket to the price shown on the electronic board at the front. The further you travel, the more you pay. The buses which run only in Naha have a flat rate (currently 200 yen) that is paid as you board. The main bus terminal (map link) is in Naha close to the kencho. It is connected to Asahibashi Station on the monorail (旭橋駅)

There are several Japanese sties with information on Okinawan buses, try these:
  • This page has some of the best, user friendly maps I think. It also has some fare and timetable information. The route maps, however, are pictures so the kanji cannot be easily copied.
  • This page shows the route for a new bus company specializing in going from the airport to the Northern part of Okinawa, the Yanbaru Express
  • This page has a really useful animated map
  • Okinawa Buses, with links to a few timetables

Below is a partial list of the available services and their numbers:

Line Number Line Departure Destination Bus Company
20 Nago Nishi Naha Nago Ryukyu/Okinawa
21 Nago Higashi Naha Nago Ryukyu
22 Agena Naha Agena Okinawa
23 Gushikawa(Agena) Naha Gushikawa Ryukyu
24  Ishikawa(via Oyama) Naha Airport Naha Koutsuu
25 Ishikawa(via Shuri) Naha Ishikawa Naha Koutsuu
27 Yakena(Oujana) Naha Yakena Ryukyu/Okinawa
28 Yomitan(Convention Center-Sobe) Naha Yomitan Ryukyu/Okinawa
29 Yomitan(Kina) Naha Yomitan Ryukyu/Okinawa
30 Awase Higashi Naha Shin Akamichi Touyou
31 Awase Nishi Naha Awase Eigyousho Touyou
32 Itoman(Oroku) Naha Itoman Ryukyu/Okinawa
33 Itoman Nishihara Itoman Nishihara Naha Koutsuu
34 Itoman(Kochinda) Naha Itoman Okinawa
35 Itoman(Shitahaku) Naha Itoman Okinawa
36 Itoman-Shinzato Itoman Kyuuka Center Okinawa
37 Naha Shinkai Naha Shinkai Touyou
38 Shikiya Naha Shikiya Touyou
39 Hyakuna Naha Hyakuna/Niibaru Okinawa
40 Ozato Naha G Town Okinawa
~ Ozato Naha Oyakebaru Okinawa
41 Tsukishiro-no-machi Naha Okinawa Keimusho Okinawa
45 Yone Gushi Miegusuku Naha Koutsuu
46 Itoman Nishihara Nishihara Itoman Naha Koutsuu
48 Ishikawa-Yomitan Naha Ishikawa Okinawa
50 Hyakuna(Kochinda) Naha Hyakuna Ryukyu
51 Hyakuna(Funakoshi) Naha Hyakuna Ryukyu
53 Shikiya Naha Shikiya Ryukyu
54 Maekawa Naha Naha Ryukyu
55 Makiminato(Kainan) Naha Convention Ryukyu
56 Urasoe(Maeda orikaeshi) Naha Maeda  ?
~ Urasoe(Nishihara orikaeshi) Naha Nishihara Ryukyu
~ Urasoe(Uranishi Danchi orikaeshi) Naha Uranishi Danchi Iriguchi Ryukyu
57 Bitou Awase Niku Okisou Danchi Iriguchi Touyou
58 Ken Sougou Undou Kouen Awase Niku Minamiaragusuku Touyou
59 Shingaki Baten Eigyousho Touma Touyou
60 Shiroma(Oona) Baten Eigyousho Yafuso Touyou
61 Maehara Yakena Mashiki Okinawa
62 Chubu Yomitan Sunabe Ryukyu
63 Jaagaru Naha Gushikawa Ryukyu
65 Motobu Hantou(Toguchi mawari) Nago Nago Ryukyu
66 Motobu Hantou(Nakijin mawari) Nago Nago Ryukyu/Okinawa
67 Hentona Nago Hentona Ryukyu/Okinawa
69 Oku Nago Oku Ryukyu/Okinawa
70 Bise Nago Shinzato Iriguchi Ryukyu/Okinawa
71 Unten Nago Untenbaru Ryukyu/Okinawa
72 Yagaji Nago Untenbaru Ryukyu/Okinawa
73 Kawata Nago Uodomari Ryukyu/Okinawa
74 Nago Toubu(Taira mawari) Nago Nago Ryukyu/Okinawa
76 Sesoko Nago Sesoko Ryukyu/Okinawa
77 Nago Higashi Naha Nago Okinawa
78 Nago Toubu(Futami mawari) Nago Nago Ryukyu/Okinawa
81 Nishizaki/Kouyou Koukou Itoman Gyokusendou Ryukyu
82 Gyokusendo Itoman Itoman Gyokusendou Ryukyu
83 Gyokusendo Naha Gyokusendou Ryukyu
85 Kuniyoshi(Ouzato) Itoman Itoman Ryukyu
86 Kuniyoshi(Maezato mawari) Itoman Itoman Ryukyu
88 Ginowan Naha Convention Ryukyu
89 Itoman(Koukuutai) Naha Itoman Ryukyu/Okinawa
~ Itoman(Yamashita/Nishizaki) Naha Gushikawa Okinawa
90 Chibana(Bypass Naha Gushikawa Ryukyu
91 Gusukuma(Haebaru) Baten Eigyousho Yafuso Touyou
92 Tounan Shokubutsu Rakuen Awase Niku Tounan Shokubutsu Rakuen Touyou
94 Chubu Junkan Yomitan Yomitan Ryukyu
96 Urasoe Minatogawa Baten Eigyousho Rikuun Jimusho Touyou
97 Ryudai(Shuri keiyu) Naha Ryuudai Kitaguchi Naha Koutsuu
98 Ryuudai(Bypass) Naha Itoman Ryukyu
100 Shirakawa Naha Itoman Okinawa
101 Heiwadai/Aja Gushi Eigyousho Ichiba Kitaguchi Naha Koutsuu
102 Kuukou Futenma Kuukou Futenma Naha Koutsuu
107 Nanbu Junkan(Ouzato) Itoman Itoman Ryukyu
108 Nanbu Junkan(Komesu) Itoman Oyakebaru/Ooshiro Ryukyu
109 Ouzato(Majikina keiyu) Naha Oyakebaru/Ooshiro Okinawa
111 Kousoku Bus Kuukou Nago All 4 Companies
112 Kokutai-douro Naha Gushikawa Ryukyu
120 Kuukou Resort Nishi Kuukou Nago Ryukyu/Okinawa
124 Chibana(Ouyama keiyu) Chibana Kuukou Naha Koutsuu
125 Chibana(Shuri keiyu) Naha Kuukou Chibana Naha Koutsuu
~ Chibana(Nakagusuku keiyu) Naha Kuukou Chibana Naha Koutsuu
Place Bus Number
Kokusai Street (Matsuo, Makishi) 1,5,9,12,15,20,21,23,27,28,29,30,33,46,52,56,63,77,80,88,90,97,98,120,124,125
(Some of the buses with the above numbers do not use Kokusai Street)
Shuri-jo Castle 1,12,13,14,17,46
Oyama 20,21,23,28,29,31,63,77,80,120,124
Chatan 20,28,29,62,63,75,112,120
Itoman 32,33,34,35,36,46,82,85,86,89,100,107,108
Koza 21,23,27,30,31,52,57,61,62,63,77,80,90,92,94,112,124,125
Nago (From Naha) 20,21,77,120

On The Bus 

Using Okinawa’s bus system can be a little tricky until you get the hang of it. Below are the procedures for riding city buses and a few simple steps to help get you started:

  1. When you see your bus approaching your stop, be sure to flag it down. It may not stop otherwise.
  2.  Wait for those on board to exit first. The bus driver will say “Douzo” when all is clear.
  3.  Take a ticket from the dispenser at the bus entrance. The ticket will have a number on it, that number will determine your fair when exiting.
  4. While riding, there is an electronic voice that calls out the stops (in Japanese). When your stop is called press the button next to the window to signal the driver to stop. A good idea of what your destination looks like, or a landmark that can be seen several stops away, can help ensure that you exit the bus as close to your desired destination as possible. If you plan your route ahead of time, you can print the route map from the Internet and following along with the kanji of the stops on the signboard.
  5. There is an electronic display at the front of the bus that has numbers and a corresponding fare that increases as the bus makes its way along its route. When leaving, match the number on your ticket to the number on the display. The fare next to that number is what you pay.
  6. Drop your ticket and exact fare (yen only) in the fare box. There is a change dispenser at the front of the bus that gives change for 1,000 yen bills, 500 yen coins, and 100 yen coins.
Children under six years old who are accompanied by a parent ride for free and children in the sixth grade or lower pay half fare.


Bus Passes

Four different bus companies operate routes in Okinawa, and each one offers monthly passes. However, a monthly pass can only be used with the bus company you purchased it from. Also, because more than one bus company operates each route, it is best to signal the bus you want, otherwise it may not stop to pick you up.

Useful Bus Routes

These are useful bus routes that run from the Naha Bus Terminal (adjacent to the Asahibashi Monorail Station).

Naha to Chatan (Sunset beach, American Village, Mihama area): 20, 28, 29
Naha to Awase, Goya Intersection in Okinawa City: 30
Naha to Yomitan (Zanpa Cape, Nikko Alivilla Hotel, Yachimun Pottery Town area): 28, 29
Naha to Onna village (Manza-mo, Manza Beach Hotel area): 20, 120
Naha to Nago city (Orion Beer brewery, Busena Terrace Hotel, Churaumi Aquarium): 20, 120
–to get to Churaumi Aquarium, you must change buses at Nago Bus Terminal. Be warned that this is an extremely long journey. It is recommended to spend the night or to find a friend to take you.
Naha to Churaumi Aquarium from Nago Bus Terminal, take bus # 65 or 70.
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s